Tuesday, September 30, 2008

She's gone....:(

My beloved mommy came to visit me for a whole week and now that week is over!!!!!
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!
I'm so sad it's not even funny. I mean we do keep in touch enough that it really doesn't feel that long in between visits, (I last saw her at Christmas 2006!) but having her every day to go shopping with and to help at night with cooking, it made me realize how much I miss that daily contact. But since I highly doubt she and my stepdad will move out of California and I know we are more than likely never going to move back to California, I doubt I will ever have that daily contact again. Guess I just gotta work on getting to a point in our lives that we can make more frequent trips out to visit!

Thursday, September 18, 2008

I forgot how much I love to read!

Now I know that sounds silly, because really how can you forget something like that, but I did. In my 7 1/2 years as a mother reading for my own pleasure took a back seat to reading to my children. But now that I'm starting to get a smidgen of down time other than at night when I'm usually tired, I'm remembering how much I love to read.
Currently I'm finishing up a book called "The Book of Animal Ignorance: Everything that you know is wrong" and it's amazing what I'm learning, like did you know herring fart constantly??? That's why dolphin's can find them so easily as they hear the herring fart.
Also currently I'm starting Anderson Cooper's book "Dispatches from the Edge", which is so fascinating that I'm wishing I was done with the other book so I could just read this one.
Then of course I put another book on hold when it was returned called "Song Yet Sung" about a slave uprising and it's come in so now I have that one waiting for me. I may have to go check it out and just keep renewing it as long as they let me till I can get it read. Which makes me wonder.......how long can you renew a book before they finally make you return it??? Guess I should figure that one out.
And eventually my hold will come up for another book called American Wife, but considering I'm like #20 out of 25 holds, I probably should be ready to read that one quickly so the next person doesn't have to wait too long for it.
Of course all this reading is keeping me from finishing up two cross-stitches I have to do for two little girls I know. But eventually I'll get around to finishing them, just in time for the little girls' 21st birthdays! LOL

Friday, September 12, 2008

Really makes you think...

Here's an article that was brought to my attention recently and to be honest I think it should be required reading for all females of voting age and even those who will be of voting age soon. It's one that really makes you think, at least it made me...............
http://houston.indymedia.org/news/2004/06/30841.php

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

I'm falling apart people!!!

I'm pretty sure I mentioned how last year I was diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome in both my wrists, well I started taking anti-inflammatory medicine for it and now that medicine has done it's worst to me!!!! I went to the doctor this morning and I more than likely have an ulcer developing, but my doctor said it doesn't sound like it's fully developed yet. GREAT! You see I've been having horrible heartburn and sour stomach at night after eating dinner. So finally I made an appointment as I knew that anti-inflammatories could cause ulcers. So now I'm on some medicine that I have to take for 3 weeks and then go back to see the doctor. If this medicine doesn't help at all then it's more than likely my gallbladder. And I assume if it's my gallbladder then I would have to have surgery to remove it. I know for a fact I don't want to have a gallbladder attack and end up getting taken away by the ambulance like my neighbor across the street did a few weeks ago when she had a gallbladder attack. Ugh!
Plus my doctor said the fact that now more than just my wrists are aching is a whole other matter we will take care of after the ulcer. Geesh it really does stink getting older!

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Hi my name is July and I'm a coffeeholic :)

Yep folks, I've finally joined the league of Americans that can't seem to get through my day without that lovely cup of joe. To be honest I never thought I would become one because I loved the smell of coffee but didn't like the taste. Well it's amazing what some chocolate Nesquick and half and half can do to make a cup of coffee taste good! Now I have to have at least one cup and this morning I'm actually on my second cup. I actually look forward to that cup of coffee as I'm getting ready for the day. And I've considered moving my coffee maker into my bathroom so I don't have to go ALL the way downstairs to get my fix. But I thought that was a bit extreme so I didn't move it. ;)
Okay folks, this is gonna be short because that second cup is starting to "effect" me if you know what I mean! LOL

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Ah sanity, nice to see you again old friend...

Yep folks, the kiddos have all started school. Little Man was the last to start and he started yesterday. Granted I was there for a while helping out with the making of the school bags, so I didn't have total freedom for the 2 1/2 hours he's in school, but I did have about an hour and a half, so that's not too bad for the first day.
Tomorrow I'll have the complete 2 1/2 hours and with my dear sweet hubby to boot!!! Not quite sure what we will do, probably run some errands, but you never know. We may just come home and sleep!!! LOL!!! I'll let you know what we do, but then again maybe it will fall under the "Too much information" category.......;)