Monday, November 24, 2008

Grateful for my kiddos

Seriously people why haven't I been thankful for them yet??? Anyone have any ideas as I was sure I had already been grateful for them?? I dunno maybe I just think so much daily about how grateful I am for each of them that I must have assumed that I already posted it. Yeah that's it....I'm so dang grateful for them all day long, no matter how bad they act, that I just naturally thought I posted it already.... ;)

So without further ado, here's why I'm grateful for each of my kiddos.....

Peaches, ah my sweet sweet Peaches! We tried so hard for her and look at the wonderful prize we got. If you are wondering why I call her Peaches, it's because her father has a pinkish complexion and I have a yellowish one, so if you mix pink and yellow you get peach. Cute, huh? Anyway, I have to admit, regretfully, that I was slightly disappointed that she was a girl as I always wanted a boy first, since growing up I always wished I had an older brother. (In addition to my sister of course :) ) But once they put her in my arms, I knew that it couldn't have been any other way. She has been a source of constant joy and she amazes me on a daily basis. I mean the girl is in the second grade and she's reading at a fifth grade level!!!! Talk about proud. Plus she has been the best big sister. Well okay she's slipping as far as Tinkerbell is concerned these days, but when they were both much younger, Peaches was a great older sister to Tink. I'm having a hard time accepting that she'll be 8 in January. Where does the time go???

Then there's Tinkerbell, and boy does that name fit. Well if you look at the Tinkerbell from Peter Pan, now a days I think they make Tinkerbell a bit too sweet. In Peter Pan Tinkerbell was a bit more spirited or willful, which is so my Tinkerbell. She's been a spitfire ever since I was pregnant with her. At first we thought she was going to need surgery right after birth for a blocked bowel but then at the last moment it turned out her bowel wasn't blocked after all, so no surgery needed. Then she proceeded to poop like 4 or 5 times in the first few hours after she was born. Plus she raised my blood pressure during labor, something which did not happen with Peaches. So I told dear sweet hubby in the delivery room "This one's gonna give us gray hair!" But again I wouldn't have it any other way. She's so passionate about everything, which is part of her charm. And of course my mom is loving every minute of it as according to her Tink is JUST LIKE ME at that age!!! So I guess all those years of my mom wishing I'd get a child just like me are coming back to haunt me. Okay maybe "haunt" is a bit too strong of a word, but I can tell you this I have never apologized so much to my mother as I have since Tink's matching personality has emerged..... ;)

Then there is my Little Man. He steals my heart on a daily basis and I hope I never get it back. He means so much, not only because he's my youngest but also because he's the son I know my dear sweet hubby always wanted. I know DSH would never ever trade our girls for anything, but you could just see the relief on the man's face when he was told he wasn't going to have three weddings to pay for. LOL! Plus DSH is the only male in his family to carry on the family name, so to have a son to carry the name on meant a lot to him. And our Little Man has turned out to be a dangerous combination of DSH and myself. He looks like me and my side of the family but he has my hubby's ingenuity, which is scary. I mean the boy learned how to unlock the dishwasher before his sisters did and did so when he was about 2!!! He also tried to make some coffee the other day and did quite well, but it would have been weak coffee since he had like 8 cups of water but only a little bit of coffee. (KEEP IN MIND HE'S ONLY 3 1/2!!!) He also knows how to turn the key in the ignition so that he can open the car windows, very scary! Oh yeah and a few days ago he cracked open an egg into a glass WITHOUT GETTING ANY SHELL IN THE GLASS!!! I can't even do that!! Geesh!

All in all, for as frustrating as my darling kiddos can be, I would not give them up for anything in the world! They are each so special and unique in their own way and our family is now perfect because of each of them!!!

No comments: